New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Mission

Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission

Inscription. Established in 1756 on the Guadalupe River at or near present New Braunfels as an extension of the ill-fated Mission San Francisco Xavier de Horcasitas (1746-1755). Earlier located 100 miles northeast, San Francisco Xavier had been shaken by attacks, disease and strife between friars and soldiers, which had climaxed in the murder of a friar in 1752.

Although most of the personnel and Indian converts (Neophytes) fled, the mission continued until 1755. After that time it moved to the Guadalupe River to gather its scattered Mayeye Indians. Who refused to enter Valero Mission (The Alamo) in San Antonio. Like the other three San Xavier missions, San Francisco Xavier was short-lived.

Good features at this site included five springs, fertile fields, timber, meadows and the nearby river. Two friars ran the small mission, with a citizen guard, so as to avoid friction. Four Spanish families and 41 Indians (27 of them baptized) comprised the inhabitants of the mission as of January, 1757.

Never a strong mission, Guadalupe continued only until March, 1758. At this time the church withdrew its staff because of increasingly dangerous raids by Comanches and other northern tribes.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4842.)

1. Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Mission. Texas State
2. The Marker with the source of one of the springs
Historical Association
Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Mission was part of the missionary complex that grew up at a Polacme Indian village near the confluence of the Rio Grande and Río Conchos. Sixteenth-century explorers such as Antonio de Espejo called it Santiago. Their early expeditions referred to it as the largest of the pueblos at La Junta de los Ríos del Norte y Conchos. In 1670 missions were tentatively begun in the area, but no detail concerning them has survived. Fray Miguel de Menchero, in his recounting in 1744 of missionary activity at La Junta, stated that these early attempts were short-lived. It was not until 1683 that missions were established on a permanent basis. In that year Juan Sabeata, chief of the Jumano and Cíbola Indians at La Junta, appeared at El Paso, leading a delegation asking that the Spaniards establish missions in their pueblos. When they appeared to demur, the Indians told of the miraculous appearance of a cross over their pueblos. Later the Spaniards found the story to be a fabrication of a Tejas Indian accompanying Sabeata. At the time, however, the custodian of religious at El Paso agreed to send missionaries on the condition that the Indians build a church and living quarters to accommodate them.
(Submitted on November 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. The view of the Site of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe Mission Marker from the park

2. Mayeye Indians. Texas State Historical Association
The Mayeye (Macheye, Maheye, Maiece, Maieye, Malleye, Maye, Muleye) Indians, a Tonkawa Indian tribe, are known principally from the eighteenth century. It is generally agreed that the Meghey (Maghay, Meghty) of the La Salle expedition records were the same as the Mayeye of later times. The Meghey lived inland north or northeast of Matagorda Bay, probably between the Colorado and Brazos rivers. In the early eighteenth century the Spanish found the Mayeye in the same general area and also farther north in the valley of the Brazos River, particularly east of the site of present Temple. Later (about 1748) Mayeye Indians entered San Francisco Xavier de Horcasitas Mission on the San Gabriel River near the site of modern Rockdale. A few years afterward, when the San Gabriel missions were abandoned, some of the Mayeyes entered San Antonio de Valero Mission at San Antonio, where they were recorded as late as the 1760s.

4. The spring and creek at the historic site