Branson in Taney County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M3 Half-Track / M59 Armored Personnel Carrier / GMC M220 Shop Van

Ripley's Mobile Military Marvels

M3 Half-Track
One of the world's first armored personnel carriers was the U.S. Army's half-track. Half-wheeled, half-tracked, the half-track saw service around the world. Its sides were lightly armored for protection against shell fragments. A back door provided easy entry and exit.

The FHCAM's half-track was made by the White Motor Company of Cleveland, Ohio. White Motor Company's tagline used in wartime ads was, "Trucks You Don't Steer … You Aim.", Believe It or Not!

M59 Armored Personnel Carrier
The M59 was a U.S. armored personnel carrier that entered service in the spring of 1954, replacing the M75. It had three key advantages over M75: it was amphibious, had a lower profile, and was considerably cheaper to produce.

Believe It or Not!, Approximately 6,300 were built before production ended in 1960.

GMC M220 Shop Van
The M220 is part of the M-135 Series of 2 1/2 ton cargo trucks which were the first successor to the World War II "deuce and a half" that was the backbone of mobility throughout all theaters of that war.

Believe It or Not!, the
M135 platform was one of the most versatile made, letting the military install pretty much whatever type of equipment on it that they needed.

Erected by Ripley's Believe It or Not!.

2. M3 Half-Track Display