Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brev't. Maj. Louis McLane Hamilton

gallant and meritorious services in engagements
with the Indians, particularly in the battle with
the Cheyennes, on the Washita River, Nov. 27, 1868,
where he fell while gallantly leading his command.

Regarding Brev't. Maj. Louis McLane Hamilton. From the Poughkeepsie Rural Cemetery Walking Tour brochure:

Louis was the grandson of Alexander Hamilton, the first Secretary of the U.S. Treasury in the Cabinet of George Washington. As the text on his monument describes, Louis was a highly decorated member of the 7th U.S. Cavalry under General George Custer and was killed during the Battle of Washita. Generals Custer and Sherman were among the pallbearers at his funeral.

The eulogy from his fellow officers stated: "Resolved, that the death in battle of our late comrade, Captain Louis M. Hamilton, has bereft us of a
2. Brev't. Maj. Louis McLane Hamilton Epitaph
dear and valued friend, whom while living we cherished as a rare and gifted gentleman of unsullied honor and spotless fame; that we miss the genial face, the sparkling wit, the well-tried, war and trusty heart of him whose loss we mourn more deeply than words can tell."

Among the other members of the Hamilton family buried in this plot is Philip Hamilton (1802-1884), the youngest son of Alexander Hamilton and his wife, Elizabeth. Philip was named after an older brother who had been killed in a duel in 1801 at age 19. Philip's wife, Rebecca McLane, is interred next to him. Nearby are the graves of their other son, Alan McLane Hamilton and his wife, May Copeland.

1. Louis M. Hamilton (1844-1868). (Submitted on November 17, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Poughkeepsie Rural Cemetery. (Submitted on November 17, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Brev't. Maj. Louis McLane Hamilton Bio
4. Brev't. Maj. Louis McLane Hamilton Bio