Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Port of San Francisco

Canoes, Clipper Ships & Steamers

Inscription.
From the native Ohlone and Miwok peoples’ tule reed canoes to today’s immense cargo ships, vessels have plied San Francisco Bay for many centuries.

In 1775, the Spanish ship San Carlos sailed through the Golden Gate to become the first European vessel to enter the harbor. For the next seventy-nine years, under Spanish and then Mexican rule, the port saw little traffic. That changed soon after the United States gained control of California after the Mexican-American War in 1848.

The next year the California Gold Rush swung into full gear. The whole world seemed to head to San Francisco. Clipper ships and steamers brought opportunity seekers, as well as trade goods from around the globe. Hundreds of ships were abandoned in the port as crews headed to the Sierra gold fields.

Today, shipping continues through the Golden Gate on ships guided by computerized navigation systems unimagined a century ago.

Images, top to bottom:
During World War II, thousands of army ships carried 23 million tons of supplies and transported 1.65 million soldiers out the Golden Gate to the Panama Canal, Hawaii, Guam, the Philippines, China, Siberia and Alaska.

Crown of England

SS Lurline

During the Gold Rush, San Francisco’s harbor changed almost overnight into a bustling
center of maritime commerce. In 1849 alone, 770 ships carried more than 91,000 passengers and uncounted tons of cargo through the Golden Gate.

Ohlone Tule Reed Canoes
The Ohlone gathered tule reeds to construct boats like the ones shown here. They used these boats to hunt, fish and travel in the San Francisco Bay and surrounding areas.

The tradition of building tule canoes is still alive today. Ohlone celebrate their culture by building tule reed boats and revitalizing other traditional practices.

Image:
Painting of Ohlone in tule canoe on San Francisco Bay.
Louis Choris, 1822

Erected by National Park Service - Golden Gate National Recreation Area - Lands End.

Marin Headlands visible across the Golden Gate.

1. Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy: Lands End Lookout.
"The Lookout brings together the cultural and natural stories of Lands End, and serves as a starting point for exploring the trails that stretch out into the landscape."
(Submitted on November 18, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. San Francisco Maritime History: From the Barbary Coast to Today's Embarcadero.
"From rousing sea chanteys to historical walking tours, the tale of San Francisco’s coming-of-age
3. Golden Gate Bridge
As seen from the Lookout.
is most eloquently told in the history of its waterfront. Ever since majestic clipper ships transported hordes of 49ers to her shores, San Francisco has been a legendary port-of-call."

4. Sutro District | Golden Gate