Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Deland Point: A Humanitarian Hub

Inscription. Underground Railroad Hub

The DeLand family's property was located on the northeast corner of Mechanic and Franklin streets from 1851 until 1878. Three family members participated in the Underground Railroad: William DeLand offered his family's home to freedom seekers, Mary DeLand fed guests, and their son, Charles DeLand, transported freedom seekers in a lumber wagon to the next stop. Their humanitarian efforts turned this intersection into an Underground Railroad hub.

Charles' memoires state that the family's home and barn "became a regular relay station on the underground railroad of those days.” Freedom seekers would arrive "in the night... were secreted during the day, and the next night forwarded to the next station. Many a weary night's ride fell to my lot, along the ... rough roads, across Leoni and Waterloo, to aid these... slaves on their way to freedom,” he wrote.

(sidebar)
In adulthood, Charles DeLand became editor of the American Citizen newspaper and often published fiery editorials denouncing slavery as an "abomination.” He also served as a Union Colonel in the Civil War and was commended for bravery.

Erected by Jackson County Michigan Historical Society.

topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRCivil RightsCommunicationsWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

An impressive stone monument
This is the view from the marker looking at the location of the former home described on the marker.
on the grounds of our State Capitol also pays tribute to the Civil War regiment he founded, First Michigan Sharpshooters, and bears his name and rank of “Colonel.” But DeLand had a secret life that few people knew about. The crusader was among a select group of Underground Railroad agents who transported fugitive slaves to safe houses along a corridor that passed through Jackson.
(Submitted on November 19, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)