Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harriette Bailey Conn

1. Harriette Bailey Conn Marker (Front)
Inscription.
Trailblazing African American lawyer and Indianapolis native Harriette Bailey Conn graduated from Crispus Attucks High School in 1937. After graduating from Indiana University’s Law School in 1955, she became a Deputy Attorney General for the State of Indiana. She later served as an Indianapolis Assistant City Attorney and advised the city’s Human Rights Commission.

Elected to the Indiana House of Representatives in 1966 and 1968, Conn championed personal and civil liberties and housing reform. She also worked for criminal justice reform and in 1970 she became the first African American and first woman appointed Public Defender of Indiana. The public defender’s office expanded dramatically under her resolute leadership.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau, the University of Indianapolis, Indiana Humanities, Dr. Laura Merrifield Wilson, and Karlee Taylor. (Marker Number 49.2021.3.)

2. Harriette Bailey Conn Marker (Back)