Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The West Side of the Square

Inscription. The west side of the Public Square has an illustrious history. After the Fredonia Rebellion in 1827, the Mexican government allowed Commandment Col. Piedtras to build a garrison to house himself and his troops on the property. Piedras erected a house facing Pilar street with an exterior of local red clay. The "Red House" was second in the official importance only to the Old Stone Fort.

In 1832, after the Battle of Nacogdoches, Piedras and his forces fled the town for the interior of Texas and left the Eastern provinces free of Mexican troops. The lots west of the square were sold at public auctions to settle Piedtras' unpaid debts.. Thomas J. Rusk bought the Red House and made it his first home in Nacogdoches before he moved to the property where SFASU now sits. In 1845 the Red House became the first home of Nacogdoches University. By the turn of the century, it had housed a succession of inns, hotels, and boarding houses. The Red House shown on the 1912 Sanborn Fire Insurance Map as vacant except for the storage of hay, was torn down shortly thereafter.

Erected by The Heritage Club of Nacogdoches and the City of Nacogdoches Main Street Advisory Board.

Hispanic AmericansWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.