Near Grottoes in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

What's Special about Shenandoah?

Shenandoah National Park

Skyline Drive
Designed with pleasure and beauty in mind, Skyline Drive meanders 105 memorable miles through Shenandoah National Park, revealing scenic splendor at every turn. Your gateway to the natural and cultural wonders of the park, this historic roadway is both a journey and a destination.

Wilderness
After centuries of human use, the establishment of Shenandoah allowed nature to reclaim the landscape and restore the values of wilderness. Shenandoah's protected lands support vitally important wildlife, plantlife, recreation, and the scenic beauty of wild landscapes.

History
A president's summer retreat, an early 20th-century resort, the Civilian Conservation Corps, a story of desegregation, the making of a national park… Shenandoah's stories are the stories of America's past. Through the protection of treasures lies the preservation of our heritage.

Big Meadows
Observing the natural world in action — a butterfly getting nectar from a thistle, a newborn fawn nursing — these are the experiences that last
a lifetime and plant the seeds of stewardship! There's no better place than Shenandoah's Big Meadows to touch and be touched by nature!

Appalachian Trail
Appalachian Trail founder Benton MacKaye's goal was to create a "wilderness way through civilization." Today, more than ever, millions find respite and renewal along the 2,175 miles of the A.T., none more special than Shenandoah's 101 miles.

Views
Shenandoah National Park is not an island, sharing air, water, and the same vulnerabilities as its neighboring communities. Protecting the beauty that draws people to the region requires education, understanding, a shared vision for the future, and everyone's help.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

(Loft Mountain Wayside in background)