Downtown Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Breonna Taylor

Say Her Name

Inscription.
Breonna Taylor was a black healthcare worker from Louisville who became an iconic figure of the 2020 Black Lives Matter uprising, the largest protest movement in U.S. history. She was murdered in her home by three plainclothes police officers. Her name has become a symbol for the countless victims of racist oppression and the fight to end that oppression.

This statue was originally erected in ceramic in December 2020. Two weeks after the installation, it was smashed and stolen during repeated attacks. This attempt to intimidate the movement backfired, as hundreds of people donated in solidarity to fund this bronze recreation. The ceramic elements above are from the original statue, as is the original pedestal, visible from the back.

DEDICATED TO THE VICTIMS OF POLICE VIOLENCE AND ALL THOSE FIGHTING FOR A WORLD FREE OF OPPRESSION

1. Killing of Breonna Taylor (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Breonna Taylor, a 26-year-old African-American woman, was fatally shot in her Louisville, Kentucky apartment on March 13, 2020, when at least seven police officers forced entry into the apartment as part of an investigation into drug dealing operations…. The killing of Taylor by white police officers, and the initial lack of charges for her death, led to numerous protests that added to those across the United States against police brutality and racism. When a grand jury did not indict the officers for her death, further civil unrest
ensued.
(Submitted on November 29, 2022.)

2. Oakland police investigate smashed statue of Breonna Taylor (The Guardian, 12/29/20).
Excerpt: Police are investigating what appears to be an act of vandalism after a statue of Breonna Taylor, erected to honour her memory, was smashed in Oakland, California….The Oakland police department said late on Monday it was looking into the incident, although it had not identified any suspects or motives. The statue was found smashed on Saturday, about two weeks after it was installed.

3. Breonna Taylor Bust and Marker - wide view