Anna Murray-Douglass

Inscription.
For Anna & Frederick Douglass, their work, home, & life centered on abolition, & fair treatment & respect for African Americans.

Anna met Frederick, an enslaved 17-year-old in 1838. They fell in love; she encouraged, & financed his flight north where they reunited & married, on plan. From 1847-72, Anna ran their Rochester Underground Railroad home, raised 5 children, making money as a cook & shoe binder. Their Rochester home was burned down in 1872.

Anna, a free, Underground RR stationmaster, gave freedom seekers food & clothing, often while Frederick was away. He was a strategist, speaker, organizer, publisher, & "agitator"---in Women's US Colored Troops', & civil rights. Without Anna, he may not have been any of this.

They later moved to Washington, DC, buying the "Cedar Hill" home; only 2 miles from this spot.

In 1882, Anna's second stroke was fatal. In 1895, Frederick died from probably stroke. Only 11 months before his photographer, Mathew Brady. In 1882, Frederick said: "Mother was the post in the center of my house, & held us together"