Bordentown in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discover Abbott Marshlands: A Natural & Historical Treasure

About Abbott Marshlands
The Abbott Marshlands — 3,000 acres of forests, ponds, and wetlands — exist today within one of the most populated regions of the United States. Named after naturalist and archaeologist Charles Conrad Abbott, these marshlands gained worldwide attention in the late 1800s as a result of his controversial theory about prehistoric people in America. Throughout its rich history, the land here has supported Native Americans, European settlers, and even an exiled king.

Diverse habitats, rich in plant and wildlife species, provided the plentiful resources that drew these people here. Today, the tidal wetlands that characterize this marsh are one of the most valuable, yet threatened, ecosystems in New Jersey.

NJ Transit's (NJT) River Line Light Rail station at Bordentown is a gateway to exploring the Abbott Marshlands. From the station it is a short walk to the trailhead near the foot of Farnsworth Avenue. A bridge, shared with the light rail, allows hikers to cross Crosswicks Creek to the Delaware & Raritan Canal State Park Towpath Trail. The trail follows the old abandoned section of canal through the very heart of the marsh. The trail begins at the historic Outlet Lock No. 1, the entrance to the canal from Crosswicks Creeks, and continues north 3 miles.

Flora
and Fauna Highlights

Wading Birds such as herons and egrets are common in the marsh. You might also catch a glimpse of a red-tailed hawk, an osprey or even a bald eagle. Listen for Carolina and marsh wrens. In winter, ducks can be seen in the canal. The New Jersey Audubon Society classifies the Abbott Marshlands as a Very Important Bird and Birding ARea.

Typical wetland plants grow at the edge of the canal. Look for cattails, arrow arum, and yellow pond lily. In the winter you might see turtles sunning on a log. Colorful butterflies and dragonflies are likely to cross your path. Near the north end of the trail you might see pawpaw trees.

Canal History
As you walk across Crosswicks Creek and north along the towpath trail, you will see remnants of the Delaware & Raritan Canal, which was built in the 1830s. These include: mile markers, bollards where barges were tied up, and sunken barges.

Hints for Hiking the Trail
The trail is flat, of low difficulty, and has a crushed-stone surface. Plan at least 2 hours for a 6-mile roundtrip from the NJT station to the north end of the trail where it intersects Lamberton Road.

Historic Bordentown
There are many historic sites and numerous eateries and shops in town for hungry or thirsty visitors.

Erected by Federal
Highway Administration's Recreational Trail Program through the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection and from the PSEG Foundation.