Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The San Antonio Missions World Heritage Site

Inscription. The World Heritage Site Program was established by the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in 1972 to identify and honor cultural, natural, or mixed sites of worldwide importance. Participating countries nominate a site to the UNESCO World Heritage Center, and each year the World Heritage Committee decides which nominated sites will be inscribed on the World Heritage List.

The United States submitted the San Antonio Missions (the five Spanish Colonial missions, including Rancho de las Cabras south of the city) for consideration in 2014. The nomination culminated nine years of work led by the San Antonio Conservation Society, Los Compadres de San Antonio Missions, National Park Service, City of San Antonio, San Antonio River Authority, Bexar County, The National Parks Conservation Association, Archdiocese of San Antonio, and the Texas General Land Office. Hundreds of thousands of hours and dollars were invested in this community-wide effort.

These sites, all situated in the San Antonio River basin and related by geography and function, were recognized by the World Heritage Committee to be of outstanding universal value as examples of the interweaving of the cultures of Spanish, Coahuiltecan, and other indigenous peoples, illustrated by a variety of tangible elements. When
the San Antonio Missions were approved and inscribed as a World Heritage Site in July 2015, the site became the first in Texas, joining 22 other sites in the United States and more than 1000 worldwide.

Missions
1. Mission Valero (The Alamo)
Courtesy: Daughters of the Republic of Texas Library, San Antonio.

2. Mission Concepción
Courtesy: St. Mary's University, San Antonio.

3. Mission San José

4. Mission San Juan

5. Mission Espada

6. Rancho de Las Cabras
Source: Jack Jackson, Los Mestenos, 1986; Courtesy: Jack Jackson Estate, Austin.

Erected 2015 by San Antonio Missions National Historic Park.

2. The San Antonio Missions World Heritage Site Marker is the left marker of the two markers

More about this marker. There are duplicates of this marker at several other Missions along the San Antonio River.

On July 5, 2015, the World Heritage Committee inscribed San
3. The San Antonio Missions World Heritage Site Marker next to the Berg’s Mill Bridge
Antonio’s five Spanish colonial Missions on the World Heritage List. From 1718 to 1731, priests of the Franciscan Order established the San Antonio Missions. The Spanish government and the Catholic Church sent priests to Texas—then part of New Spain—to settle and protect territory claimed by the Spanish Crown. No permanent Spanish settlements existed in the area prior to the construction of the Missions.
(Submitted on January 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Nearby Mission San Juan