Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mission San Juan Capistrano

Inscription. Mission San Juan Capistrano was originally founded in East Texas in 1716 but failed to prosper in that remote location. It was reestablished in 1731 here on the east bank of the San Antonio River. The indigenous residents of the missionary-led community produced weavings, tools, and other useful items. They also farmed, diverting water from the river to grow a variety of crops. Surplus goods and agricultural products were then traded with other missions. Today, the close relationship between Mission San Juan and the river continues. The mission's acequia (irrigation) system has been restored to irrigate nearby labores (fields) where crops are grown at a demonstration farm using Spanish colonial agricultural practices.

The church, plaza, convento and porteria, portions of defensive walls, and stabilized ruins remain as tangible reminders of mission life. The relationship of the river to Mission San Juan's agricultural system and the integrity of the mission's structures and archaeological sites are celebrated in the World Heritage inscription.

Captions
Upper Right: Water from the San Juan Acequia is used to irrigate a demonstration farm, where crops are grown on the mission's historic labores using Spanish colonial agricultural practices.
Courtesy: San
Antonio Missions National Historic Park.

Lower Right: The San Juan Acequia provided water to area farmers from the early 1700s until the late 1950s. This 1940 photo: shows the dam that diverted water into the acequia.
Courtesy: Schuchard Collection, Daughters of the Republic of Texas Library, San Antonio.

Erected 2015 by San Antonio Missions National Historic Park.