Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick's Diarist

Inscription.
of all the citizens in Frederick's over 275 year history, one is very "notable." Jacob Engelbrecht began keeping a journal in 1819. He wrote about his Frederick neighbors, German heritage, the United States government, and day-to-day happenings within his hometown. Outspoken, cynical and a fervent Unionist during the Civil War, Jacob would continue chronicling local, state and national events until his death in 1878.

The son of a Hessian mercenary soldier who fought in the Revolutionary War, Jacob worked primarily as a tailor, and readily took part in church and civic activities. In 1825, he married Elizabeth "Eliza" Ramsburg and had two children, Ann Rebecca and Philipp Melanchton. Later in life, Jacob served as a councilman and eventually mayor (1865-68) of the city his father had originally come to as a prisoner of war some 84 years earlier.

"Praise me not after my death.
Don't make a show, as is the style,
Do not speak of my name,
Don't frame my picture,
For this is an indifferent matter to me…"

— Jacob Engelbrecht, (1797-1878)

[Sidebar:]
Documenting Death
Among the most touching entries in Jacob Engelbrecht's diary are those dealing with the passing of his young daughter and beloved wife.

Death
of Daughter, Ann Rebecca

"Our poor little Ann Rebecca is at this time very sick, indeed alarmingly so. The doctor (William Tyler) thinks it's Scarlet Fever. She was taken on Tuesday evening 11 instant. Ever since she has laid in the very highest fever. For the last 34 hours she has been delirious. Sometimes less & other times more so. We hope for the best.
— September 14th, 1832

Death of Wife, Eliza Engelbrecht
"Death — I have now to record the death of my wife, Eliza Engelbrecht, who died day before yesterday at 5 1/4 o'clock PM at the age of 69 years 6 months & 26 days being born June 4, 183. We were married 'May 29, 1825.' So, we lived as man & wife for nearly 48 years. But death came at last and I know not when I shall be called away. The Lords will be done. She was buried this afternoon at 3 o'clock at Mount Olivet Cemetery."
— January 1st, 1873

Death of Jacob Engelbrecht
"My Father, Jacob Engelbrecht, died February 22nd, 1878 aged 80 years 2 months and eleven days. He was buried in Mount Olivet Cemetery on Sunday afternoon at 3 o'clock. Reverend George Diehl DD delivering a very able and interesting eulogy at the house and Reverend Bielefeld officiating at the grave. The Independent Hose Company attending in a body. A large number of
colored persons came to pay their last respect, a class among whom he had many friends."

Philipp Engelbrecht
(1832 - 1878)

After entering the passage of his father's death (left), Philipp was to keep up his father's diary, but died just two months later. Various family members continued to make journal entries up through January, 1882 at which point the famous diary ends.

Erected by Heart of the Civil War Heritage Area, Maryland Heritage Area Authority.