Near Conroe in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Bell Madeley Cemetery

Inscription. Born at Trittiford in Hall Green, near Birmingham, England, in 1815, George Bell Madeley emigrated to Texas about 1845. In Harrisburg he met and wed Helen Adeline Grant (b.1821), a native of Yardley, England. The following year they established their home in this area, then known as Egypt community.

Madeley became a successful planter and his Egypt farm was a model of self-sufficiency. The enterprise included orchards, a cotton gin, a grist mill, vineyards, a sugar mill, and cattle, in addition to his cultivated lands of cotton and sugar cane.

This cemetery, located on the Madeley Farm, began in 1848 with the interment of Madeley's brother-in- law, John Hurley. Also an englishman, Hurley was the husband of Helen Madeley's sister, Teresa. George Bell Madeley died in 1879 and was buried here, as was his wife, who died in 1897. Other burials include those of family members and friends. Three of the Madeleys' sons are among the interments.

Maintained by family descendants, the cemetery is an important reminder of a successful early planter family. It also reflects the influences of European immigration on the development of the state.

AgricultureCemeteries & Burial SitesImmigrationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1815.

3. The view of the George Bell Madeley Cemetery and Marker from the street