Scott in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Not For Human Consumption

Plants affect every aspect of our lives. Without them, life would not be possible.

Crews working for the University of Arkansas Museum recovered this bag in the 1930s from a bluff shelter in Benton County, Arkansas.

Filled to the brim with nearly a liter of goosefoot seeds the draw string bag dates to AD 20 and is woven using rattlesnake master, (Eryngium yuccifolium), one of the fiber plants present in this garden.

Not all of the plants in Arkansas archeological record are foods. Many were important sources of fiber or raw material for tools, textiles and basketry.

Dry caves and rock shelters in Northwest Arkansas have yielded not only preserved food plants but also fragments of nets, shoes, bags, clothing, and basketry.

Some of the plants you see in this garden have been identified as fiber sources for Woodland period textiles and basketry in Arkansas.

As you think about your journey through this garden remember the legacy, remember the legacy of the prehistoric farmers of this place and the important role archeology services in preserving that heritage.

More about this marker. Located at Plum Bayoo Mounds Archeological State Park