George Meade

Inscription.
George Meade was born in Philadelphia on February 27, 1741. He married Henrietta Worsam in 1760. In 1770, with Thomas Fitzsimons, he established one of the more successful West Indies Trading Companies in Philadelphia, "George Meade & Company." He played an active part in supporting the endeavors of patriots in this city during the Revolution. In 1775 he served in the 3rd Battalion of Associators, a local militia in Philadelphia. In 1780 he donated over £2,000 for food and supplies for General Washington's destitute Army at Valley Forge.

As a staunch and practicing Roman Catholic, with his wife being an active member of the Church of England, he was one of the original founders and trustees of Old St. Mary's Church in 1763. As an active Philadelphia gentleman he helped establish the fraternal organization, The Friendly Sons of St. Patrick on March 17, 1771. In 1792 he was Chairman of the Board of Management of the Inspectors of the Prisons. And in 1793, during a horrible Yellow Fever epidemic, Meade courageously remained in the city to assist those who were stricken by the disease. Now he is only remembered as the grandfather of the hero of July, 1863 Battle of Gettysburg, Major General George Gordon Meade. George Meade died on November 9, 1808 and is buried here in his family vault.

is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionColonial EraIndustry & CommerceWar, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is February 27, 1741.