Water Gives Life

Designed and Painted by: Euhri Jones and David McShane

— Mural Arts Philadelphia: A Program of the City of Philadelphia —

Inscription.
Water Gives Life shows the preciousness of water and the flora and fauna it sustains. We can move towards a better world only once we imagine it. Artists can help provide that vision. We hope that this mural which brings together art, science and urban planning, inspires viewers to value the importance of a sustainable green city and take a moment to remember the fleeting, ever-renewing and breathtaking beauty of nature.

Philadelphia Water Department
The grid of streets woven into the background of this mural was designed by William Penn to connect the Delaware and Schuylkill Rivers, the two waterways that provide Philadelphia's drinking water.

Today, thousands of miles of pipes and sewers, created by the Philadelphia Water Department over 200 years, deliver clean water to 1.6 million residents and protect our rivers.

New green spaces are being added to the urban fabric through the City's Green City, Clean Waters program to shield local waterways from polluted runoff, mirroring the formation of Fairmount Park as a natural barrier to protect rivers and creeks.

PHS
Pennsylvania Horticultural Society

The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society, a not-for-profit organization founded in 1827, brings people together to engage in horticultural
projects that advance social equity, environmental sustainability, and urban livability.

Clean water is an essential resource that sustains community gardens, supports Philadelphia's tree canopy, and cultivates the city's green spaces that have a positive impact on our lives. PHS believes that plants play a critical role in protecting water quality, providing natural filtration, preventing erosion, trapping pollutants and much more. From planting a tree to starting a rain garden, each of us can make an impact. Connecting people of all backgrounds to the power of plants and gardening is core to PHS' mission that together, we can build beautiful, healthy and sustainable communities.

Erected 2018 by City of Philadelphia Mural Arts Program / Euhri Jones and David McShane.