Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Wawatam

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Chief Wawatam was revered for his bravery and fidelity
Chief Wawatam, an Ojibway Indian living at the Straits of Mackinac, treated the British fur trader Alexander Henry as a brother. During the Indian attack on Fort Michilimackinac in 1763, Wawatam protected his friend, hiding him a limestone cave on Mackinac Island. After spending a night, Henry woke with horror to discover that he had slept on a bed of human bones. Today, his resting place is known as Skull Cave. This statue of Wawatam was carved by local craftsman Jerry Prior from a 100-year-old piece of local white pine.

A railroad ferry was named after him
As faithful as its namesake, the coal-powered railroad ferry, Chief Wawatam, plied the waters of the Straits of Mackinac carrying railroad cars between Michigan's two peninsulas for more than seventy years.

1. Wawatam. Excerpt:
Wawatam was likely born near the Odawa Middle Village, Anamiewatigoing, now Cross Village. He is known through his rescue of and friendship with British fur trader Alexander Henry the elder from the Ojibwas following the capture of Fort Michilimackinac in June 1763 during Pontiac's Rebellion. Wawatam, the leader and patriarch of an extended family of Odawa, rescued Henry after he had initially become an Ojibwe possession as a spoil of war, and soon
2. Wawatam Park
The marker is in the background in line with the second W in the sign.
there after, again came to Henry's rescue by hiding him in a Cave on nearby Mackinac Island.
(Submitted on January 18, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. SS Chief Wawatam. Excerpt:
Chief Wawatam (nicknamed the Chief) was a coal-fired steel ship that was based, for most of its 1911–1984 working life, in St. Ignace, Michigan. The vessel was named after a distinguished Ojibwa chief of the 1760s. In initial revenue service, the Chief Wawatam served as a train ferry, passenger ferry and icebreaker that operated year-round at the Straits of Mackinac between St. Ignace and Mackinaw City, Michigan. During the winter months, it sometimes took many hours to cross the five-mile-wide Straits, and Chief Wawatam was fitted with complete passenger hospitality spaces.

3. Chief Wawatam Sculpture
4. Chief Wawatam Sculpture