Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Mexican Revolution

Inscription.  Spanish Soldiers and Settlers first built houses here along San Pedro Creek in the 1700s. By the end of the 1800s, a diverse mix of Mexicans, Anglos, African Americans, Italians, and Chinese lived and worked here. The neighborhood was already a bustling commercial center when thousands of refugees from the 1910 Mexican Revolution arrived in San Antonio. Established shops found ready customers among those fleeing oppression, and some new arrivals opened businesses along narrow streets near the creek. Here the immigrant community found doctors, druggists, lawyers, produce shops, newsstands, cafes, and theaters where they maintained cultural ties and gathered news from Mexico. The area served this important function until the 1970s when many businesses were displaced, new buildings constructed, and the once-vibrant neighborhood receded into a treasured memory.

Captions
1: The Continental Hotel was a popular stopping place for a wide range of budget-minded travelers. These included refugees who fled political and social upheaval in Mexico during the early 1900s, notably the 1910 revolution.
2:
Santa Rosa and Dolorosa streets that bounded the district on the west and south were known for their many publishing houses. There, Spanish-language materials, many related to the 1910 Mexican revolution, were produced by publishers including Ignacio Lozano and José Quiroga, who both arrived in San Antonio from Mexico. Together with pamphlets and other materials related to this political upheaval, newspapers including Lozano's La Prensa and Quiroga's La Epoca gave voice to Mexican exiles. Products of Quiroga's printing house are seen.

[Spanish Text]
La Revolución Mexicana

Los Soldados Y Colonos Españoles construyeron viviendas por primera vez aquí a lo largo del San Pedro Creek en el siglo XVIII. A fines del siglo XIX, una combinación diversa de mexicanos, anglos, afroamericanos, italianos y chinos vivía y trabajaba aquí. El vecindario ya era un bullicioso centro comercial cuando miles de refugiados de la Revolución Mexicana de 1910 llegaron a San Antonio. Las tiendas establecidas encontraron clientes listos entre los que huían de la opresión, y algunos recién llegados abrieron negocios a lo largo de calles estrechas cerca del arroyo. Aquí la comunidad inmigrante encontró médicos, farmacéuticos, abogados, tiendas de productos agrícolas, puestos de periódicos, cafés y teatros donde mantuvieron lazos culturales
2. The view of the Mexican Revolution Marker from the street
y recopilaron noticias de México. El área cumplió esta importante función hasta la década de 1970, cuando muchas empresas fueron desplazadas, se construyeron nuevos edificios y el vecindario una vez dinámico se convirtió en un recuerdo preciado.

Subtítulos
1: El Hotel Continental era un lugar de parada popular para una gran variedad de viajeros de presupuestos limitados. Entre ellos hubo refugiados que huyeron del desorden político y social de México a principios del siglo XX, en particular la revolución de 1910.
2: Las calles Santa Rosa y Dolorosa, que delimitan el distrito por el oeste y el sur, eran conocidas por sus muchas editoriales. En ellas se producían materiales en español, en su mayoría relacionados con la revolución mexicana de 1910, fueron producidos por editores como Ignacio Lozano y José Quiroga, quienes llegaron a San Antonio desde México. Junto con panfletos y otros materiales relacionados con esta agitación política, periódicos como La Prensa de Lozano y La Época de Quiroga dieron voz a los exiliados mexicanos. Se pueden ver los productos de la imprenta de Quiroga.

Erected 2022 by San Pedro Creek Cultural Park. (Marker Number 26.)

Hispanic AmericansImmigrationWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.