Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

An Early Methodist Parsonage / The Archaeology of a Church

An Early Methodist Parsonage
🕀 When Dr. John Urquhart bought Lot 49, the adjoining property, from Nicholas Minor in 1761 for five pounds he soon built upon it a modest brick house 20 feet long and 16 feet wide. This was the heart of the now much-enlarged house next door.

Years later, in 1816, Samuel Murrey, a Scottish merchant, and his wife Betsey "sold" the house to the trustees of the Old Stone Church for one dollar. The house was soon enlarged to serve as one of the early parsonages of Methodism.

Late in the nineteenth century, as the Old Stone Church declined, the parsonage property was sold in 1896 to Dr. Richard B. Fishburne and his wife, Bessie. They further enlarged the house, adding a room on the east side for Dr. Fishburne's office, later Leesburg's first town library, from 1907 to 1922. That room is now the dining room of the house.

In 1923 the house was deeded to the Fishburnes' daughter Margaret (Mrs. J. Armistead Welbourne), and her daughter, Elizabeth. In 1932 the Welbournes purchased the adjoining church property for additional garden space.

In 1961 Elizabeth Welbourne Seccombe sold the churchyard back to the Methodists. The Virginia Conference Historical Society is still the owner.

The house, this early Methodist parsonage, is still
privately owned and not usually opened to the public.

The Archaeology of a Church
🕀 Soon after the Methodist Church's re-acquisition of the site, historians determined in 1965 to mount the first archaeological study of the Old Stone Church Site. The property was designated "Lot 50" in the town plan drawn by John Hough, the Quaker surveyor, in 1759.

The Methodist Historical Society of Northern Virginia engaged the volunteer services of a professional archaeologist to examine the site. During October 1965 he, with local workers, excavated nine test trenches. He determined the exact location of the foundations of both the churches, c. 1770 and 1785, which successively stood on the site. The Society then placed granite markers which still identify the corners of the both foundations.

🕀 Also revealed were the doorway stones before both the church doors, as well as an early herringbone brick walkway leading to the church doorways.

Artifacts uncovered in the study were mostly domestic items and simple building materials — glass, pottery, nails. But one item discovered was a door-key which may have been the very symbol of disputed ownership in the late nineteenth century.

A brick walkway has been extended around the church site so that visitors may study the site of this shrine of early Methodism.