Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Buried Past is Never Lost

Inscription.  Archaeological Investigations conducted as part of the San Pedro Creek Channel Improvement Project revealed rich deposits of everyday artifacts, testifying to the human presence here through the ages. These include projectile points from the time indigenous people camped here, fragments of pottery used by Spanish colonial settlers in the 1700s, and building foundations and objects related to the area's commercial and industrial development. At this site, where the house and garden of the presidial captain (today's Spanish Governor's Palace) ran back to the creek in the 1700s, archaeologists recovered over 32,000 artifacts. Though many years of flooding and development have disturbed this multi-layered history, these findings nevertheless provide valuable evidence of how people have lived and worked along this waterway for over 12,000 years. Like a witness to this great human drama, San Pedro Creek reveals San Antonio's epic story of origins, ambitions, and transformations.

Captions
1: Before archaeologists could begin excavating the creek channel, the retaining walls were reinforced to prevent collapse
and the water flow was diverted. Dirt was then carefully sifted to recover artifacts.
2: Investigators recovered a variety of ceramic fragments including transfer printed and hand painted wares dating to the 19th century (above) and buttons and beads (below).

[Spanish Text]
El Pasado Enterrado Nunca Se Pierde

Las Investigaciones Arqueológicas efectuadas en el marco del Proyecto de Mejora del Canal de San Pedro Creek revelaron abundantes depósitos de artefactos cotidianos que atestiguan la presencia humana en este lugar a lo largo de las épocas. Entre ellos hay puntas de proyectil de la época ent que los indígenas acampaban aquí, fragmentos de cerámica utilizados por los colonos españoles en el siglo XVIII y cimientos de edificios y objetos relacionados con el desarrollo comercial e industrial del área. En este sitio, donde la casa y el jardín del capitán del presidio (el actual Palacio del Gobernador Español) desembocaban en el arroyo en el siglo XVIII, los arqueólogos recuperaron más de 32,000 artefactos. A pesar de que muchos años de inundaciones y desarrollo han alterado esta historia con múltiples capas, estos hallazgos aportan una valiosa evidencia de cómo la gente vivió y trabajó a lo largo de esta vía fluvial durante más de 12,000 años. Como un testimonio de este gran drama humano, San Pedro
2. The Buried Past is Never Lost Marker along the creek
Creek revela la épica historia de los orígenes, las ambiciones y las transformaciones de San Antonio.

Subtítulos
1: Previo a que los arqueólogos pudieran comenzar con la excavación del canal del arroyo, se reforzaron los muros de contención para evitar su derrumbe y se desvió el flujo del agua. Luego, la tierra se filtró cuidadosamente para recuperar los artefactos arqueológicos.
2: Loa investigadores recuperaron una variedad de fragmentos de cerámica, entre los que se encontraban vajillas impresas por transferencia y pintadas a mano que datan del siglo XIX (arriba) y botones y cuentas (abajo).

Erected 2022 by San Pedro Creek Cultural Park. (Marker Number 29.)

3. The view of the Buried Past is Never Lost Marker look north along the creek