Natchitoches in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Caddo Nation

Inscription.

The ancestors of the Caddo Indians were agriculturalists whose distinctive way of life and material culture emerged by A.D. 900, as revealed in archeological sites in Arkansas, Louisiana, Texas and Oklahoma. When members of Hernando de Soto's expedition entered the region in 1542, thriving Caddo communities were distributed along the Brazos, Trinity, Neches, Sabine, Red and Ouachita rivers. These communities played important economic and diplomatic roles during the seventeenth and eighteenth century colonial era. The Caddo people suffered hardships when the United States government removed them to reservations in Texas and later Oklahoma during the nineteenth century.

Today, the Caddo Nation is headquartered in Binger, Oklahoma. The Caddo people have a unique and proud economic, social, political and religious heritage. The Caddos of today seek to maintain a distinctive identity and build toward a hopeful and prosperous future.

Erected by Caddo Nation.