Near Pioneer in Miami County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lost Sister Trail

Inscription.
The name Lost Sister refers to Frances Slocum who was kidnapped by Delaware Indians from her Quaker Pennsylvania parents in 1778. She was welcomed into the Miami community and given the name Mahkoonsihkwa, or Little Bear Woman, due to her strength. She married a Miami, Šiipaakana, who was chief. She lived much of her life nearby in a village along the Mississinewa River, choosing to stay even after her brother, Isaac Slocum, identified her in 1837 by a childhood scar on her hand. The Mississinewa River is called nimacihsinwi in the Miami language. The name means river on a slope.

The trail, established in 1982 with the Miami County Soil and Water Conservation District, winds through mature forest, up and down small ravines and across small creeks. Explore our soil and water resources and study the wildlife and plants that live in this changing habitat. You may choose to visit the DNR Mississinewa Lake office at 4673 S. 625 E. Peru, IN for a brochure that explains more about the habitat at the numbered posts along the trail.

[Caption:]
Frances Slocum and Daughter by George Winter
Frances Slocum's Indian name meaning "little bear woman” is pronounced Mahkoonsihkwa in the Miami Indian language. Many non-Miami people use the name Maconaquah.

listed in these topic lists: Native AmericansParks & Recreational AreasRoads & VehiclesWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1778.

3. Lost Sister Trail Head