Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Little Brewster Island

Boston Harbor Islands National Park Area

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Little Brewster Island is home to Boston Light (1716), the oldest continually used light station in the U.S. The beacon beams light 27 miles out into the Atlantic. It's part of The Brewsters, a group of the outermost islands in the park. It's also an active U.S. Coast Guard navigational aid facility.

Take a three-hour Boston Light Tour that includes a boat cruise, with insight into history, geography, and more from a park ranger, plus a chance to climb the 76 steps up Boston Light's tower. See the unforgettable view of Boston Harbor from its most recognized photographed gateway.

[Captions:]
Summers during the 1930s were lively for the 19 children who lived in two houses on Little Brewster Island.

Harbor seals, each with individual markings, haul out on the islands' rocky shores to rest and raise their young.

The lantern at Boston Light contains a second order Fresnel lens (the second-largest size), with 336 glass prisms.

Guided tours explore the role of Boston Light in the Revolutionary War and maritime history.

Coast Guard Auxiliary volunteers stay in the 1884 house when assisting Boston Light Station's official keeper.

Visitors on the Boston Light Tour reach the top of the tower as lighthouse keepers have been doing since 1783—step
by step.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.