Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Roman Catholic Settlement in Virginia

Inscription.
The crucifix by sculptor Georg J. Lober, erected in 1930, commemorates the first English Roman Catholic settlement in Virginia. Fleeing political and religious turmoil in Maryland, Giles Brent and his sisters Margaret and Mary established two plantations called Peace and Retirement on the north side of Aquia Creek between 1647 and 1650. Later, they jointly acquired 15,000 acres in Northern Virginia, including the site of present-day Alexandria. Their nephew George Brent, whose plantation Woodstock and family cemetery were located nearby, represented Stafford County in the House of Burgesses in 1688, the only Roman Catholic delegate in the colonial period.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historical Resources. (Marker Number E-76.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same title and number that read, “The crucifix by sculptor Georg J. Lober was erected in 1930 and commemorates Spanish Jesuits who were martyred nearby in 1571. It also honors the first English Roman Catholic settlers, Giles Brent and his half-sister Margaret, who emigrated from Maryland in 1647. Brent constructed his house, which he named ‘Peace,’ on land granted by King James II. Many members of the Brent family are buried in the nearby cemetery.”

Regarding First Roman Catholic Settlement in Virginia. The crucifix, erected in 1930, memorializes the first English settlers of Stafford County, the Brents. Colonel Giles Brent of Maryland and his Piscataway Indian wife settled at the mouth of Aquia Creek in 1647. His sisters Margaret and Mary joined
2. Marker and Crucifix Sculpture
The 1930 cast copper sculpture, entitled "In the Name of Christ the King," is by Georg Lober (1892–1961). It is approx. 14½ feet tall on a base of Aquia freestone a little over six feet tall.
them. Margaret Brent was a prominent landowner and attorney, a remarkable achievement for a woman of that time.

1. In 1648 Margaret Brent Asks for “Vote...And Voyce”. Margaret Brent is also commemorated in Maryland with this marker. (Submitted on August 27, 2007.)

2. Attempted Jesuit Settlement. For more on the Spanish Jesuits mentioned on the earlier E-76 marker, take a look at this one. (Submitted on August 19, 2011.)

3. Plaque located on the South base of the Crucifix
“That the beauty of His countenance be not hidden from His own. That His wounds and woe wherein He wrote his love be known to all the people He redeemed.” —Inscription by Father Walter Nott (1891–1932)