St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In 1648 Margaret Brent Asks for “Vote…And Voyce”

Bronze relief by M. Fraser de Packh, cast in 1983.
Inscription.
Margaret Brent (ca. 1601–1671), a Catholic gentlewoman, lived in Maryland from 1638 to 1650. In June 1647 the dying governor, Leonard Calvert, made her executrix of his estate with power to pay the soldiers he had hired to put down a Protestant rebellion. Margaret Brent’s skill in carrying out this mission preserved Lord Baltimore’s authority and his policy of religious toleration. During this crisis she unsuccessfully requested two votes in the Assembly, one for herself and one as Lord Baltimore’s agent. This is the first known effort of a woman in America to vote in a legislative assembly.

“Came Mrs. Margaret Brent and requested to have vote in the House for herself and voice also…as His Lordship’s attorney. The Governor denied that the said Mrs. Brent should have any vote in the house, and the said Mrs. Brent protested against all proceedings in this present Assembly, unless she may be present and have vote
as aforesaid.” —Assembly Proceedings, Friday, January 21, 1648.

“Your Lordship’s estate…was better for the colony’s safety at that time in her hands that in any man’s else in the whole Province after your brother’s death, for the soldiers would never have treated any other with…civility and respect.” —Assembly to Lord Baltimore, April 21, 1649.

Erected 1984 by Elizabeth “Bessie” Mattingly Church, Arthur M. Ahalt & Zeigler Families, and the St. Mary’s County Board of Commissioners.

Marker consists of the bronze relief mounted on an inclined marble slab placed on a brick pedestal with two bronze tablets that tell the story.

More about this marker. The marker is in the Margaret Brent Garden gazebo, on a bluff overlooking the St. Mary’s River, on the grounds Historic St. Mary’s
3. Left Tablet
City Museum of History and Archeology. The admission fee must be paid to reach this marker.

Regarding In 1648 Margaret Brent Asks for “Vote…And Voyce”. The Protestant attack mentioned on the marker was made by ship Captain Richard Ingle against the colony in the name of the English Parliament, which was carrying on a Civil War with King Charles I.

1. Margaret Brent. by Dr. Lois Green Carr on the Archives of Maryland website. (Submitted on April 15, 2007.)

2. Margaret Brent, Maryland and America’s First Feminist. Article by John T. Marck (Submitted on April 15, 2007.)

4. Right Tablet
5. Margaret Brent Garden Gazebo