Near Delaware City in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pea Patch Island

Inscription.
Fort Delaware is located on Pea Patch Island in the Delaware River. The island is sometimes said to have gotten its name from a boat loaded with peas that ran aground on a mud shoal in the 1770s. The spilled peas sprouted, mud caught in the vines, and so the island grew. In 1794, the island appeared on a map from the first time.

During the Civil War, Pea Patch Island was only about 75 acres in size (compared with almost 300 acres today). Earth dredged up from the river was dumped onto the island and around it in 1906, giving it the size we know today.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a map of Pea Patch Island indicating the location of Fort Delaware and the Confederate prisoner barracks.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While information is identical, some of the coloration is different.
4. Fort Delaware State Park
Pea Patch Island was the site of Fort Delaware, which served as a Confederate prisoner of war camp during the Civil War. Union deserters and political prisoners were also confined here between 1862 and 1865.
5. Fort Delaware
The first large group of prisoners to arrive at Fort Delaware were 250 of Stonewall Jackson's men captured during the First Battle of Kearnstown in 1862. Most of the Southern troops captured at Gettysburg, including Gen. James J. Archer, were brought here.
6. Inside Fort Delaware
By August 1863, Fort Delaware held 12,500 prisoners. About 2,700 of these died in the fort.
7. Confederate Prisoner Barracks
Wooden barracks, like this one, covered Pea Patch Island during its service as a POW Camp. Enough barracks to house 10,000 prisoners were located here.
8. Confederate Prisoner of War
These barracks housed enlisted men. Officers were confined inside the Fort to prevent insurrections.