Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sully Plantation

Inscription. The dwelling house at Sully Plantation was built in 1794 by Richard Bland Lee on land that had been patented in 1725. Lee was the first congressman from Northern Virginia and an early member of Phi Beta Kappa. His vote brought the capital city to the banks of the Potomoc. Lee was appointed by President Madison as one of the three commissioners to superintend the restoration of federal buildings burned by the British in 1814. Born at Leesylvania in Prince William County in 1761, Lee died in Washington in 1827.

Erected 1988 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-18.)

More about this marker. There is plenty of parking at the plantation and it now has its own exit, shared with the Air & Space Museum, off of Route 28.

Regarding Sully Plantation. There is a charge to tour the house and outbuildings, but the grounds, including picnic tables under trees, are available at no charge.

The overpass seen in the distance is for the entrance to the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum at Dulles Airport.
Potomac River

3. Sully Plantation's Dwelling House