Thelka in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

SARIP Ecosystem Restoration

San Antonio River Improvements Project
The San Antonio River was straightened, or channelized, by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 1954 to move floodwater quickly through the city. The Mission Reach Ecosystem Restoration and Recreation Project is a large-scale effort to restore the River's natural beauty while providing the same level of flood management. The restoration process will take many years and includes reconfiguring the channel and creating improved aquatic habitat, reestablishing hundreds of acres of native grasses and wildflowers, and planting of over 23,000 native trees and shrubs. It will take approximately 50 years for the entire ecosystem restoration process to be complete. The native plants and trees will provide much needed habitat and food for native wildlife in addition to filtering water runoff before entering the river channel.

2. The view of the SARIP Ecosystem Restoration Marker in the park