White River Township in Strawtown in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Community Structure

Strawtown Koteewi Park

— Koteewi Trace Adventures in Archaeology —

Inscription.
Community buildings, as the name implies, belonged to the community and served a different purpose and were larger than a single family home. Community buildings could have served as the meeting place for discussing issues within the tribe. These buildings could have also served as a religious building, possibly held healing ceremonies, and served as a space for winter storytelling and gaming. In all likelihood, community structures served multiple purposes within the group.

Through archaeological investigation we have been able to locate and identify multiple community structures on several of our archaeological sites. One of the community structures we identified is the largest of its kind ever recovered in this area.

Erected by Hamilton County Parks & Recreation Dept.