Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Medal of Honor Recipients

Cumberland County, Pennsylvania

— Cumberland County Medal of Honor Memorial —

Inscription.
Jacob Cart, Private, U.S. Army, Company A, 7th Pennsylvania Reserve Corps, Civil War, 13 December 1862, Fredericksburg, Virginia • William E. Miller, Captain, U.S. Army, Company H, 3d Pennsylvania Cavalry, Civil War, 3 July 1863, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania • Joseph Witcome, Private, U.S. Army, Company B, 8th U.S. Cavalry, Indian War Campaigns, August - October 1868, Arizona Territory • Heth Canfield, Private, U.S. Army, Company C, 2d U.S. Cavalry, Indian War Campaigns, 15 May 1870, Little Blue, Nebraska • William H. Strayer, Private, U.S. Army, Company B, 3d U.S. Cavalry, Indian War Campaigns, 26 April 1872, Loupe Forke, Platte River, Nebraska • Josiah Pennsyl, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Company M, 6th U.S. Cavalry, Indian War Campaigns, 11 September 1874, Upper Washita, Texas • Zachariah Woodall, Sergeant, U.S. Army, Company I, 6th U.S. Cavalry, Indian War Campaigns, 12 September 1874, Washita River, Texas • Jay Zeamer, Jr., Major, U.S. Army Air Corps, 65th Bombardment Squadron, 43d Bombardment Group, World War II, 16 June 1943, Over Buka Area, Solomon Islands • John W. Minick, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, Company I, 121st Infantry, 8th Infantry Division, World War II, 21 November 1944, Near Hürtgen, Germany • Randall D. Shughard, Sergeant
First Class, U.S. Army, 1st Special Forces, Operational Detachment-Delta, Somalia, 3 October 1993, Mogadishu, Somalia

Erected 2016 by Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.