Lewis Township in Augusta in Bracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Weeping Eye Gorget / General John Payne

Weeping Eye Gorget

This classic Fort Ancient marine conch gorget was found in Augusta ca. 1950 at site 14BK4.

General John Payne

While a resident of Augusta, Payne wrote Gen. Lewis Collins and informed James Overton that he had exhumed 110 skeletons ca. 1810 when digging his 60' x 70' basement at this location. Payne said an ancient village had been between Bracken and Turtle Creeks.

Who were they? Archaeologists identify them as Fort Ancient Native Americans, a prehistoric tribe. They and their culture disappeared from Augusta ca. 1650.

Smithsonian Contributions in Knowledge Vol. 2
Researched by Allen Sellers, Caroline Miller, and ACEHA Officers
Sponsored by Larry and Sharon Stamper 2018

Regarding Weeping Eye Gorget / General John Payne. A gorget is an article of clothing, jewelry or ornamentation that covers the throat.

John Payne commanded a state militia company in Scott's 1791 campaign against Native Americans. In 1812 he was commissioned a Brigadier General, 2nd Brigade, Kentucky Militia and commanded the Kentucky Light Dragoons in the Battle of the Thames. He also participated in several other major battles in the War of 1812.