Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wanting Everyone to Have a Vote

— Downtown African-American Heritage Trail —

Benjamin lived and died for his beliefs
In October 1900, R.C.O. Benjamin, the African American editor of The Lexington Standard, escorted a group of black citizens downtown to register to vote.

Confronted racist poll worker
At Precinct 32 in Irishtown, a neighborhood called “Bloody B” for its political violence, white poll worker Michael Moynahan harassed the would-be voters. He beat Benjamin with a revolver and was arrested for assault.

After release from jail, Moynahan waited near Benjamin's home – 60 West Main Street – until the lawyer returned, and shot him in the back six times on Oct. 2, 1900, killing Benjamin. Moynahan pleaded not guilty by self-defense, and the case was dismissed.

Erected by Together Lexington. (Marker Number 1.)

is at or near this postal address: 400 W Main St, Lexington KY 40507, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Irvine Garland Penn, The Afro-American Press and Its Editors (Public Domain), 1891
3. Robert Charles O'Hara Benjamin (1855-1900)
Born in St. Kitts, he attended Oxford University in England before emigrating to the United States, where he became a prominent journalist, educator, author and lawyer.