Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Amatore Sciesa

Tiremm innanz

Cosi’
con cuore di romano antico
incamminato a morte,
Antonio Sciesa Milanese
all’ austriaco gendarme
che vita e denaro gli offriva
a patto di delazione
sprezzante e sdognoso rispondeva

Questo marmo
sulla casa chegli abito lungamente
consacri alla riverenza dei presenti e
dei venturi
la memoria del cospiratore popolano
fucilato il 2 agosto 1851

English translation:

Get on with it

So Antonio Sciesa of Milan, he of ancient Roman heart, contemptuously and disdainfully replied to the Austrian gendarmes, as he walked to his death, after they had offered him his life and money for a denunciation from him.

This plaque is placed on the house in which he lived so as to consecrate his memory for present and future generations.

Shot on August 2, 1851

1. Amatore Sciesa (Chi era Cotui, in Italian).
Excerpt (in translation): He was a patriot, an upholsterer by profession, who in 1850 came into contact with the clandestine republican committees of Milan. Arrested in the night between 30 and 31 July 1851 while posting insurrectionary posters on the Via Spadari,… he was sentenced to the gallows but, due to the executioner's absence, he was shot. While they were taking him to the place of execution, he was
2. Amatore Sciesa Marker - wide view
made to pass by his house in the hopes of inducing him, with the thought of his family, into revealing the names of his accomplices, in exchange for saving his life. The courageous worker answered the exhortations of his executioners (in dialect): "Tiremm innanz",(“Get on with it”), defending his greatness and his city, which was fighting the Austrian invader, with simple dignity. (From the records of the trial it seems that the words actually spoken were:… "I don't know anything! I can't speak and I don't speak! That it's done, it's done!")
(Submitted on March 20, 2023.)

2. Amatore Sciesa (Wikipedia, in Italian). Much the same information as the preceding link, but in more detail. (Submitted on March 21, 2023.)

3. Amatore Sciesa Marker - wider view
The marker is visible here on the building on the left.