Sinsinawa in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sinsinawa Mound

Inscription.

The original inhabitants of Sinsinawa Mound were Native Americans who called it "Manitoumie", meaning "land where the Spirit dwells".

In 1832, during the Black Hawk War, George Wallace Jones built a fort to protect area settlers and his family. The patio in front of you rests on the roof of this structure. It remains the oldest building in Grant County.

In 1843, Father Samuel Mazzuchelli, O.P. purchased the property from George Wallace Jones and established a college. In 1847, he founded the Sinsinawa Dominican Sisters. Today, the Mound serves as headquarters and home for the Sisters and as a center for hospitality, mission, and ministry