Near Alto in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mound Prairie

1. Mound Prairie Marker - post-refurbishment
Inscription. Bulging out of the earth a few yards from this point, three prehistoric Indian mounds interrupt the prevailing flat terrain. Long overgrown with grass, the mounds and adjacent village (covering about 100 acres) constitute one of the major aboriginal sites in North America. From about 500 to 1100 A.D., Caddoan Indians inhabited the village, which lay near the southwest edge of a great mound-building culture. Called ""Mississippian,"" this culture once flourished throughout the present eastern United States.

Excavations during 1939-41 and 1968-69 showed two of the mounds to have had ceremonial purposes. One may have been capped with bright yellow clay and both apparently supported temples. The tallest mound (about 20 feet) revealed several major burials.

The village, surrounding the mounds but not settled before they were built, contained many round houses that probably resembled giant bee hives. Thousands of pot fragments, some pipes, charred corn cobs and nuts, and flint points were found in the area.

Centuries after its abandonment by the Indians, this region was again a center of civilization when, in 1690, the first Spanish mission in East Texas was built nearby to minister to the Tejas Indians.

Erected 1970 by Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number
6971.)

Note that you can no longer climb to the top of the mound and the marker once located on top of the mound has been removed.
Reported damaged by tornado 2/5/21
Photo looking southeast