Centremount in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Niagara Escarpment

THE NIAGARA ESCARPMENT
Hamilton Mountain is part of the Niagara Escarpment, a height of land extending 725 km across Ontario from Niagara Falls to Manitoulin Island. Over 450 million years ago, a tropical sea covered most of central North America. Sediments and coral reef on the seabed were compressed into dolomite, a hard type of limestone more resistant to erosion than the bedrock of adjacent lands. The cliffs of the escarpment are the exposed floor of the ancient sea. The escarpment's rugged terrain, home to a wide variety of plants and wildlife, forms a natural corridor through both urban and rural areas. In 1990, the United Nations designated the Niagara Escarpment a World Biosphere Reserve.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation

Le mont Hamilton fait partie de l'escarpement du Niagara, relief qui traverse l'Ontario sur 725 km des chutes du Niagara à L’île Manitoulin. Il y a plus de 430 millions d'années, la majeure partie de l'Amérique du Nord centrale était recouverte d'une mer tropicale, dont les sediments et récifs de corail sont comprimés
en dolomie. Cette pierre calcaire très dure s'avère plus résistance à l'érosion que les terres avoletnantes. Les falaises de l’escarpement sont le lit exposé de cette mer. Ce relief accidenté, qui forme un couloir naturel, abrite une multitude de plantes et d'espèces animales. En 1990. les Nacions Unles ont nommé l'escarpement du Niagara «réserve mondiale de la biosphere»

Foundation de patrimoine ontarien, Ministère de la Culture du Tourisme at des Loisirs

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Recreation.

The Niagara Escarpment represents the largest contiguous stretch of primarily forested land in south-central Ontario. The biosphere reserve includes the greatest topographic variability in southern Ontario, with habitats ranging over more than 430 m in elevations and including Great Lakes coastlines, cliff edges, talus slopes, wetlands, woodlands, limestone alvar pavements, oak savannahs, conifer swamps and many others. These habitats collectively boast the highest level of species diversity among
Canadian biosphere reserves, including more than 300 bird species, 55 mammals, 36 reptiles and amphibians, 90 fish and 100 varieties of special interest flora.
(Submitted on March 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The Niagara Escarpment
The City of Hamilton from the Niagara Escarpment near the location of the marker, including Burlington Bay, Lake Ontario, and the City of Toronto in the distance.