Carroll Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carroll Park Golf Course

Inscription.
Carroll Park Golf Course, a city-owned course, was purchased in 1923 for White golfers only. A group of avid African American golfers challenged the city for access through several legal actions. After much persistence, these golfers gained full access. They were the catalyst for opening dialogue with elected officials that resulted in the City of Baltimore granting open access to all public recreation facilities. Around 1938, the Pitch & Putt Golf Club of Baltimore, an African American women's golf club, was established at the course.

Members of Pitch & Putt Golf Club of Baltimore present this monument to preserve our rich legacy.

Erected by Pitch & Putt Golf Club of Baltimore.