Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lillion Batchelor - Champion of WNY History

Inscription.
Lillion Batchelor founded Buffalo Quarters Historical Society in 1995. Her purpose was to increase National and International awareness of the significant role of Buffalo in the Underground Railroad movement. The Society presents annual recreations of historical events through literature, drama and music culminating in the Niagara River Crossing into Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada.

Ms. Batchelor worked to bring about a sense of hope, pride, and recognition to Western New York. She presented historical truths, honoring unsung heroes, expanding historical research, and increased international awareness of Buffalo's role in the Underground Railroad Movement. Through her research efforts.

Broderick Park has been confirmed an historic site and is now transformed into a National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom Site that will compliment ongoing educational efforts. She founded the only organization (i.e., Buffalo Quarters Historical Society) that utilized the Niagara River to promote the history of the Underground Railroad Movement in partnership with the Canadian government. Under her leadership, the organization has received accolades from United States and Canadian leaders.

Among her numerous awards, Ms. Batchelor has received the Civic Empowerment Award (2000); Outstanding Planning Project - Underground
Railroad Freedom Memorial (1999); The Municipal Council of the Town of Fort Erie Award of Appreciation (1998); the William Wells Brown Award (1996); Proclamations from the State of New York (1997), City of Buffalo (1995) and City of Fort Erie, Canada (1995). August 31, 2016, her most recent honor is the dedication of The Lillion Batchelor Contemplate Garden located in Broderick Park at the foot of East Ferry, Buffalo, New York.

Among her greatest contributions to the world is her example of parenting. As a mother, she has inspired her daughters Tonnalee and Virginia to carry out her legacy to educate future generations about our great history through their children, granddaughters Tyonna, Tuona and great grandson Isaiah.

In Route To Freedom on The Underground Railroad Actors reenact the crossing of runaway slaves from this location in what is now Broderick Park from Buffalo, New York into Canada.

Buffalo Quarters Historical Society was founded in 1995 by Lillion Batchelor, Co-Founder Dr. Virginia Batchelor, Founding Officers Sandy White, Director of Communications and Tonnalee Batchelor, Vice Chair.

Garden At Broderick Park dedicated to Lillion Batchelor on August 31, 2016

Mayor Byron Brown proclaimed "Today is a special day as we dedicate the new Contemplative Garden at Broderick Park to Ms. Lillion Batchelor, who never
lost sight of the goal of bringing significant improvements to one of Buffalo's finest waterfront parks and, in the process, raised global awareness about Buffalo's role in the Underground Railroad movement. It is an honor to dedicate this special garden as the "Lillion Batchelor Contemplative Garden."