Downtown Commercial in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Site of Calgary's Original Court House

Inscription.
The first building on this site was Calgary's original court house erected in 1888 on 4th Street between 6th and 7th Avenues. The sandstone building served as a court house until 1915 when a new building in the southwest area of the block was constructed. The old court house, in the years from 1915 until 1958, when it was demolished, was used variously by the R.N.W.M.P.; the Alberta Provincial Police; the R.C.M.P., with the jail in one corner; Provincial Government offices — departments of Agriculture, Public Works and Municipal Affairs; Canadian Institute for the Blind; and the Calgary Family Court. The second court house, also a sandstone building, functioned in this capacity until the third court house, erected on the site of the first judicial building was officially opened in 1962. In 1964 the Glenbow Alberta Museum was established in the building, which incidentally, had housed Calgary’s original museum in its basement from 1915 until 1928. The Land Titles Office, another sandstone edifice which stood between the first two court houses, was built in 1907 and demolished in 1970.

The landscaped park development was commissioned by
The Honourable A.W. Ludwig, Q.C., Minister of Public Works
Construction was completed in August 1971

lists: ArchitectureLaw EnforcementParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

.
Calgary has been a seat of the Supreme Court of Alberta since the late 1880s. The court was initially housed in temporary facilities; a permanent courthouse was built in 1888. After 1905, the provincial government assumed control of the building and purchased the site from the federal government. By 1910, a larger courthouse was needed and a new courthouse was commissioned. Upon completion in 1914, the Supreme Court of Alberta moved into the new building. It would remain here until 1962 when it moved into a third, more spacious courthouse built on the site of the 1888 building. Courthouse No. 2 was again used as a courthouse, this time as an appellate court, from 1986 to 2001.
(Submitted on April 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking west • 2nd Calgary Courthouse [1915] in background)