On this block in 1957

Inscription.
The southwest corner of 8th and Walnut Streets, shown here in 1957, tells of an ever-changing Walnut Street. Built as townhomes for the elite, these buildings were later converted to commercial use as Walnut Street became an important link to the new business hub on Broad Street. Later still, the neighborhood evolved into a major medical center and a parking garage replaced the buildings in the 1980s. Wills Eye Hospital built its outpatient facility, one of the most advanced eye centers in the world, above the garage in 2002.

In 1957
President:
Dwight Eisenhower (R)
Mayor: Richardson Dilworth (D)
Philadelphia population: 2,071,605

Events
August 5—"American Bandstand," hosted by Dick Clark in Philadelphia, made its network debut on ABC-TV.

September 4—Arkansas Governor Orval Faubus calls out the National Guard to prevent nine black students from entering Central High School in Little Rock. President Eisenhower responds with Federal troops to enforce federal integration law.

First civil rights bill since Reconstruction to protect blacks' voting rights is approved by Congress.

Russians launch Sputnik I, first earth-orbiting satellite.

IBM develops its first disk drive, the Ramac. It was the size of two refrigerators.