Zone 1 of Milan in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Acquario Civico

Inscription.
L'Acquario Civico viene costruito ai margini del parco Sempione su progetto di Sebastiano Locati: è l'unico edificio rimasto di quelli realizzati a Milano in occasione dell'Esposizione internazionale del 1906. Arricchito da una stazione idrobiologica e ricostruito in larga parte nel secondo dopoguerra, è uno dei più preziosi esempi del liberty milanese, con ricche decorazioni art nouveau e maioliche a tema acquatico. Sopra l'ingresso troneggia una statua del dio Nettuno, opera dello scultore Oreste Labò.

Dopo il restauro, terminato nel 2006 in occasione del centenario, lo spazio interno include percorsi didattico-espositivi e di ricerca, con numerose vasche d'acqua dolce e marina che contengono più di cento specie di organismi acquatici. La biblioteca - aperta al pubblico è una delle più prestigiose nel campo della biologia marina. L'Acquario Civico, che è parte del Polo dei Musei scientifici del Comune di Milano, promuove attività di ricerca e divulgazione nel campo delle scienze acquatiche con corsi e conferenze.

The Civic Aquarium, built on the edge of Sempione Park
by Sebastiano Locati, is the only surviving building of those constructed for the World Expo of 1906 in Milan. Now also housing a marine biology station and largely rebuilt after World War II, it is one of the most exquisite examples of liberty architecture in Milan, with elaborate art nouveau designs featuring majolica tiles decorated with aquatic-themed motifs. In pride of place over the entrance is a statue of the sea-god Neptune, sculpted by Oreste Labò.

Following restoration to mark its centenary in 2006, the aquarium now boasts a large collection of freshwater and seawater tanks containing over 100 different forms of underwater life, presented to visitors through informative displays. The library, which is open to the public, has one of Italy's most prestigious collections of marine biology publications. Part of the Milan Science Museum Group, the aquarium also runs a range of research and educational activities through courses and lectures.

2. Acquario Civico Marker - wide view

Overview: The Civic Aquarium of Milan (Acquario Civico di Milano in Italian) is an aquarium in Milan, Italy, and the third oldest aquarium in Europe. Built in 1906 on the occasion of the Milan International, It is the only surviving building from the event. Sited on the edge of Sempione Park, the aquarium has over 100 different types of underwater life located in several tanks with a particular attention for the fishes and aquatic vegetation of the Italian seacoasts, lakes, and rivers.
(Submitted on April 30, 2023.)

3. Piscicultura ed Acquario