East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The North West Territories

Dominion of Canada purchases the western plains from the Hudson's Bay Company

— 1869 —

Inscription.
In 1869, Canada bought Rupert's Land but failed to provide the area with any government presence. The illegal whiskey trade, the need to build a national railway, fear of American settlers laying claim to the land and the massacre of several Assiniboine Natives by American wolf hunters finally convinced Sir John A. Macdonald to establish a police force to serve in the North West Territories.

The North West Territories Act divided the land into four districts called Alberta, Assiniboia, Saskatchewan and Athabasca. A Lieutenant Governor and 5 councillors were appointed to govern until the people of the western Territories demanded the right to elect their own representatives. Alberta's first elected Member of Parliament was Donald W. Davis, an American whiskey trader who settled in Calgary as a legitimate businessman.

1. North-West Territories Act.
For most of the 19th century, the Hudson’s Bay Company controlled much of the British North American interior — lands referred to as Rupert’s Land and the North-Western Territory. After 1867, the government of Canada sought to expand its territorial authority westward. The North-West Territories Act, passed by the Liberal government of Alexander Mackenzie in April 1875, was an attempt
Glenbow Archives NA 354-20
2. Marker detail: Davis (sitting) with members of the North West Mounted Police
to improve government administration and direct the development of the North-West Territories. Established in 1870, the North-West Territories was the first Canadian territory. It covered a vast area, stretching from Labrador to the Rocky Mountains and from the forty-ninth parallel to the Arctic Ocean.
(Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Donald Watson Davis.
Donald Davis who came to Southern Alberta in 1874 was born at Londonderry, Vermont, U.S.A., in 1845 and died at Dawson City, Yukon Territory in 1906. Mr. Watson came to Fort Macleod as the manager for I.G. Baker. He formed a partnership with Frank Strong in the Strong Ranch, east of Fort Macleod raising horses. In 1887 he was elected the first member of the Legislature for Alberta.

(2nd from right of related markers at this location • Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)