East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Calgarians Rediscover Fort Calgary

Alderman Ayer leads the way

— 1875-1975 —

Inscription.
While planning Calgary's 1975 Centennial Celebrations, Alderman John Ayer led a committee of citizens in a successful attempt to recover the City's birthplace — Fort Calgary. The City acquired the land, excavated the archaeological remains of Fort Calgary, built the Interpretive Center and created the 40 acre park that surrounds it. At the same time, the Deane House was purchased by the City and restored. Fort Calgary thanks John Ayer for his determination and vision.

This City was built on the foundations laid by the early pioneers who committed to this community for their future. Calgary holds opportunities not yet discovered and for that we thank the courageous people of the past. Fort Calgary will continue to share our history and build our community in their honour.

[other photo captions]
• Centennial Celebration Reenactment Ride, 1975

1. Fort Calgary National Historic Site of Canada.
Fort Calgary National Historic Site of Canada is a square-shaped wooden fort situated on the west bank of the Elbow River at its junction with the Bow River. Located on the same site as the original fort, the present structure is a reconstruction on a 12-hectare (40-acre) park within the limits of Calgary, Alberta. Established in 1875 as Fort Brisebois by the North West Mounted
Mackie Photo, Courtesy J. Ayer
2. Marker detail: Alderman John Ayer
Police (NWMP), the fort included men's quarters, a guard room, stables and storage facilities surrounded by a palisade of vertical logs.
(Submitted on May 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Histories of Fort Calgary.
This site represents complex and conflicting histories that can be interpreted in many ways. The NWMP were removed from this site after only 39 years, but their legacy remains – for some, it evokes a heroic sense of Canadian nationalism; for others, it is a reminder of the harmful and ongoing impacts of colonization. Although this site can be celebrated as the birthplace of Calgary, it also represents more somber, difficult stories behind the creation of settler-colonial cities in which we live today.

(Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)