Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Carlos Davila

Sine Wave

— Marine Composite —

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 4, 2023
Inscription.
This sculpture and the others in this series are constructed of triangular forms, from the base to the top. The series is a play on geometry. A triangle is a profoundly simple shape, yet is the strongest. Triangles are also used to create the digital world. CGI is approximated using an incredibly fine mesh of triangles.

Carlos Davila is fascinated by ancient cultures, beginning with those in his native Peru and spreading to others the world over. The scientific accomplishments and inventions, the mathematical discoveries, the architecture and art, and the cuneiform and hieroglyphic writing of many disparate ancient cultures have been an ideal jumping-off point for his sculptures.

Erected by The Avenue Concept.

is at or near this postal address: 1 Sabin St, Providence RI 02902, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Sine Wave