Delmar Township near Wellsboro in Tioga County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Habitat Improvement at the Lake

Inscription.
Since the 1990s, the members of the Tioga County Bass Anglers (TCBA) have completed several habitat projects at Hammond Lake and Cowanesque Lake. When TCBA entered into the Cooperative Habitat Improvement Program at Lake Nessmuk, a fish habitat improvement plan was completed in 2014.

Phase One of the plan was completed during the drawdown and permitted the Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission (PFBC) to use heavy machinery to build bigger and more durable structures.

Phase Two was finished when the lake was filled and utilized volunteers and specialized habitat placement boats. The PFBC provided all safety equipment, technical assistance, tools, boats and some financial assistance. TCBA provided volunteers. The Reservoir Fisheries Habitat Partnership, a national organization, was a critical partner as its non-profit branch (Friends of Reservoirs) administered grant funding and ordered all materials. The entire project would not have been possible without the generosity of Shell Appalachia's "Environment" grant funding.

Structures Completed

Phase One Construction
(completed February 2015)
• 580 rock rubble humps divided between 9 sites
• 16 half logs divided between 2 sites
• 15 post stumps divided between 4 sites
• 15 felled shoreline trees at 1 site
• 11
rock stars divided between 2 sites
• 9 post clusters divided between 3 sites
• 5 spider humps at 1 site

Phase Two Construction (completed July 2017)
• 280 short vertical plank structures
• 30 catfish spawning boxes
• 15 felled shoreline trees

Thank You
The PFBC thanks the project partners who helped make this habitat improvement project possible.

The habitat structures placed in Lake Nessmuk are mapped with GPS waypoints on a lake habitat improvement map. A map of Lake Nessmuk can be found at www.fishandboat.com/LakeNessmuk. To purchase fishing licenses: www.Gone FishingPa.com

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• Completed habitat improvement site before the lake was filled.
• A spider hump structure being finished with heavy machinery.
• Volunteers build the frame for a spider hump structure.

Erected by Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission.

On a different side of the marker kiosk
is at or near this postal address: 1 Nessmuk Lane, Wellsboro PA 16901, United States of America. Touch for directions.