Near Bridgeport in Morrill County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Amanda Lamme

Inscription.
On June 23, 1850, twenty-eight-year-old Amanda Lamme, a California-bound emigrant, died of cholera and was buried near here in what is now private pastureland. She was the wife of M.J. Lamme of Boone County, Missouri, and mother of three daughters. The monument that marks her grave was erected in 1912. It was incorrectly engraved with the name Amanda Lamin.

Between 1842 and 1859 an estimated 20,000 emigrants, about five percent of the total, died along the overland trails. Cholera in 1849, 1850, and 1857 caused many adult deaths. Few children died from this. Malaria, smallpox, measles, and dysentery took a toll of children and adults alike.

Although wagons moved slowly, people were sometimes crushed beneath the wheels. Drownings were common at river crossings. Accidental shootings were frequent because many travelers were unfamiliar with the use of firearms. Contrary to movie and television portrayals, few emigrants were killed by Indians. The risk of death probably was about the same for the emigrants as for the people who stayed at home.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society; National Park Service. (Marker Number 349.)

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 23, 1850.

courtesy of the Denver Public Library, 1929
3. Tombstone for "Amanda Lamin"
View of a stone grave marker on the Oregon Trail in Bridgeport (Morill County), Nebraska; inscription reads: "Amanda Consort of M. J. Lamin of Devonshire Eng. born Feb. 22, 1822, died June 23, 1850 of Cholera."