Concord in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Elizabeth Gurley Flynn

"The Rebel Girl"

Inscription. Born in Concord in 1890, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn was a nationally known labor leader, civil libertarian and feminist organizer. She joined the Industrial Workers of the World at age 17 where her fiery speeches earned her the nickname "The Rebel Girl". As a founder of the American Civil Liberties Union, Flynn advocated for women's rights, including supporting their right to vote and access to birth control. She joined the Communist Party in 1936 and was sent to prison in 1951 under the notorious Smith Act.

Erected 2022 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0278.)

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer
there and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

More about this marker. This marker was permanently removed a few weeks after it was installed. Two New Hampshire Executive Council members said that the marker promoted communist propaganda, and the controversy caused the New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources to take it down.

1. After advancing historic marker for Concord-born activist, state offers to remove it (NHPR). NHPR story on the efforts by some of the state’s Republican lawmakers to have the
marker removed less than 48 hours after the marker’s dedication. (Submitted on May 14, 2023.)

2. New Hampshire historical marker for feminist and labor activist removed by officials. Flynn was a communist who was jailed under Smith Act
The marker for Elizabeth Gurley Flynn was just installed a couple of weeks ago, but an outcry from a pair of New Hampshire executive councilors helped lead to its removal.
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Kelly Marsh of Moultonboro, New Hampshire.)