Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.T. Canales

Inscription. Civil Rights advocate, legislator and attorney José Tomás Canales was born on a ranch in Nueces County to Andreas and Tomasa (Cavazos) Canales. As a young man, he moved to Kansas City, where he completed high school. In 1896, Canales began attending the University of Michigan, where he received his degree in law. He practiced in Corpus Christi and Laredo before moving to Brownsville in 1903. From 1905 to 1910 he served South Texas as a state representative. In 1910, he married Anne Anderson Wheeler. He purchased this lot in 1911 and built a home on it in 1913.

Canales then served as Cameron County School Superintendent and as County Judge before returning to the Texas House of Representatives (1917-20); during that time, he promoted irrigation projects to help farmers in South Texas. He also filed charges against the Texas Rangers for the oppression and murder of hundreds of Hispanics in the Rio Grande Valley, and demanded an investigation into and reorganization of the outfit, the rangers were later reorganized. Canales decided against seeking reelection due to backlash from his charges against the Texas Rangers.

Canales continued to work for Mexican American Rights after leaving office. He was an influential member of the League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), serving as an early president (1932-33)
and writing the organization's first constitution. He went on to serve as Brownsville City Attorney (1930-40) and wrote a number of books and articles. Today, the legislative and Civil Rights work by J.T. Canales continues to influence generations of individuals, particularly those of Mexican descent, throughout Texas.

2. The J.T. Canales Marker is located behind the white truck

José Tomás “J. T.” Canales, lawyer, judge, legislator, landowner, author, philanthropist, and a founder of the League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), the son of Andreas and Tomasa (Cavazos) Canales, was born on a ranch in Nueces County, Texas, on March 7, 1877. His mother was a descendant of José Salvador de la Garza, the recipient of the Espíritu Santo grant, an enormous Spanish land grant that occupied most of what is now Cameron County. His mother's family still retained extensive holdings of ranchland in Nueces County at the time of Canales's birth. As a child, Canales lived with his parents and with several relatives and attended a variety of schools in Nueces County and at Tampico, Matamoros, and Mier, Tamaulipas.
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)